Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Airport Transfer Cars is committed to protect your privacy when using its website in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

If you decide to purchase services from Airport Transfer Cars you will need to provide personal information so that we can service your booking. We need information such as your address, your contact phone number, email address, your name and the names of people travelling with you. If you do not supply the information that we request from you, we may not be able to offer you the full range of services available.

To pay for the services you will also need to provide you credit card details, which will be collected on our behalf via a Paypal through its online payment service. We do not at anytime have access to your credit card details for security reasons, so your details will need to be re-entered each time you purchase a service from us.

Airport Transfer Cars does collect and retain information from its websites including your personal information when you register and book online, traffic and ‘click’ information that enables us to determine traffic usage levels in different parts of the site and usage rates for the purposes of demographic analysis.

Cookies

Airport Transfer Cars use cookies to expedite the website processing.

Security of Information

Airport Transfer Cars uses secure credit card processing facilities. No complete or usable credit card information is stored on Airport Transfer Cars servers. While the utmost care is taken, Airport Transfer Cars makes no warranty in respect of the security of credit card information and is not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of the information you provide.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Airport Transfer Cars does store your personal information and uses it in the following ways.

  • For storing standard transfer profiles and routine booking information to expedite and enhance the client’s the online booking experience.
  • For providing integrated usage profiles in order to provide us with information that informs our staff of any specific service requirements that you may have.
  • For enhanced retrieval of information from our reservations computer system when servicing your enquiries via our telephone call centre.
  • To conduct wider business analysis in order to identify market trends and purchasing patterns.

Unless it is required to by law, Airport Transfer Cars does not disclose personal information to third parties except to its third party franchisees and contractors for the purpose of enabling those parties to provide services to you.

Accessing and Retention of your Information

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 you may at any time access and change your personal information or subscribed services. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your information secure and we request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.